David Walsh our Junior Glory

David began a very successful tour in 2019 entering events nationally and internationally representing Tralee Tennis Club.  The tennis ace is now ranked 7th in his age group in the country and hoping for more glory this coming summer.

56412475_2581597125202047_2618672329516908544_n

Douglas Tour Weekend April 2019
David Walsh won the Douglas Tour Weekend U12 Boys singles

La Manga Spain June 2019
David won the U10 boys singles at La Manga Tennis Centre under the umbrella of the British Lawn Tennis Association.

65576660_2731396730222085_5527505936517693440_n
Nenagh Junior Open July 2019
David strikes again winning the U12s singles Nenagh Junior Open.

66424039_2757370107624747_3515231827545554944_n
Carlow July 2019
Our junior champion earns another super victory.  David won U14s singles in Carlow.

67254910_2775421782486246_6026834968880087040_n

Ballinlough October 2019
Super effort by David coming runner up in the U12 A boys singles final in the Ballinlough Open.

73342936_3009395955755493_6637029313449295872_n
After a smashing performance throughout the year David earned a place on the Irish high-performance U12 Squad.  David is currently training hard including weekends with the Munster Squad in Cork in preparation for a Summer Tournament in Portugal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tralee Tennis Club 2019 Highlights

Club Championships 2019

A fantastic week jam packed with excitement and nerves, a week full of ambitious drive and super atmosphere …


Once again Tralee Tennis Club was host to another very successful Club Championships.

Well done to all who signed up and participated.  We had spectacular battles on offer throughout the championships.
Massive appreciation goes out to our Ladies’ Captain Ayshe & Men’s Captain Anthony, who worked tirelessly organising the competition.  It was a super effort from our Club Committee and members for helping with the day to day running of matches and assisting with the tournament software.

The event was rounded off in style with a beautiful prize giving celebration in Benners Hotel.


Big News for the Club

Congratulations to Jeremy Foley who won Grade 3 Men’s in Limerick Lawn TC.  Jeremy has since received a Tennis Ireland end of year award where he achieved no.1 ranking in his respective category MS3.  Jeremy has been re-graded by TI to Grade 2.
Well done and congratulations to Gerry Jeewoonarain whose talents proved on court, has also been re-graded and is now Grade 3.
Well done to Ayshe, Berna and Maeve who represented fantastically throughout the year and have been re-graded to Grade 5.

 

Summer Cup Action 2019

Congratulations to all our members who bravely represented and played extremely competitive tennis throughout the summer.
Tralee Tennis Club was host to 3 tropical rain storm summer cup quarter final matches where we unfortunately lost 2 of our teams.  Fantastic effort by all,
Grade 2 mixed Sorcha, Timmy, Gemma & John vs St Anne’s Waterford 1-4.
Grade 4 men Gerry, Saurabh, Ross & Michael vs Mallow, narrowly missing out in Super Doubles 2-3

69507967_2893763433985413_1927794670650261504_n70361563_2893763430652080_5302733182473338880_nDSCF3802IMG_2270

Final’s Day was held in Rushbrooke in the sweltering September heat.  The teams travelled together in style, setting off in the early hours of the morning with an amazing group of tennis mad supporters who gave up their day to cheer on the teams.
69449216_2865625943465829_5591720726999597056_n
Well done to our Grade 6 Ladies’ team winning 3-1 and our Grade 6 Mixed team, who treated us to a super doubles showdown, victoriously bringing home the win and lifting the cups for Tralee Tennis Club.
Grade 6 Ladies’ team: Maeve & Cathryn, Niamh & Hannah
Grade 6 Mixed team: Ayshe & Anthony, Berna & JT

Tralee represented phenomenally throughout, well done to everyone who participated, trained and supported throughout.

May Mixed Doubles Day

What a fantastic day full of sunshine, food and fun. We couldn’t have asked for a better day to hold our first tournament of the year.
There was a fantastic atmosphere both on and off the courts from start to finish, with some great tennis being played.
A huge thank you to our Ladies’ & Men’s Captain for all their hard work in organising the event and all the beautiful prizes. Thank you to all our members who offered a helping hand throughout the day.
Well done to all who signed up and played.

Group 1 winners Gemma and Jeremy Runners up Jane and Timmy
Group 2 Winners Ann and Shane Runners up Pam and Declan
Group 3 Winners Mary V and Damian Runners up Hannah and Anthony


Ladies’ Day 2019

Summer season kicked off with a bang as we hosted our annual glamourous John Ross Ladies’ Day.  Ladies Day has always proved a smashing success and this year was no different.


We would like to express a special thank you to all at John Ross Jewelers for sponsoring this great event.

Winners on the day were:

Group 1 Berna & Sorcha Runners up Alison & Pam
Group 2 Aedamar & Dolores Runners up Maeve & Mags
Group 3 Claire & Rosemary  Runners up Grainne & Jean

 

Men’s Day

Was celebrated in style by the gents of the club in June.  Some fantastic show stopping competitive tennis was played on the day.  Tralee Tennis Club would like to express their appreciation to the Rose Hotel who kindly sponsored the food and prizes.


Winners on the day were:

Roger Federer Group Ray & Timmy Runners up John H & Damien
Rafa Nadal Group Andrei & James Runners up John G & Michael C
Well done to all who took part and played extremely entertaining tennis.


Wimbledon Day


We enjoyed glorious tennis in the sweltering sun.  Served up court-side were yummy strawberries topped with cream and bubbly Prosecco.  Wimbledon Day was a massive hit with our members and we look forward to hosting it again in 2020.
Winners G1 Hannah & Ray
Winners G2 Bríd & Barry

 

 

 

 

Club Championship 2017

And that’s a wrap for the Club Championships! Well done to everyone that took part and everyone that came to support!

Results are as follow:

Men’s Singles A:
Winner – James O’Brien
RU – Shane O’Sullivan

Men’s Singles B:
Winner – Damien Thomas
RU – JT O’Sullivan

Men’s Doubles:
Winner – James O’Brien & Jeremy Foley
RU – Timmy Hennessy & Shane O’Sullivan

Ladies Doubles:
Winner – Sorcha Finnegan & Gemma Lougheed
RU – Cliona Rutledge & Miriam Rohan

Mixed Doubles:
Winner – Miriam Rohan & Stephen Roche
RU – Sorcha Finnegan & Timmy Hennessy